Current Golfer of The Year - Moate Golf Club
Home News Halfpenny Golf Results Juniors GOY Gents GOY Ladies JM Thur Open Table Gents Fixtures Ladies Fixtures WHS Calculators
Moate Logo

E: moategolfclub@outlook.com | P: 090 64 81271

Moate Golf Club - Co Westmeath

Moate Golf Club - Co Westmeath

Moate Golf Club

Hole 18 and Clubhouse

Golfer of the Year 2026

The top 40 scores in each weekend competition (plus Club Matchplay) will receive points starting at 40pts for 1st; 39pts for 2nd etc, till 40th place, which recieves 1pt.
Points allocated for the Captains and Presidents Prizes are marked up by 50%
The winners of the Club Matchplay will receive 40pts, with 20pts for runner-up and 10pts each for beaten semi-finalists
Competition 1: Club V Par CompetitionCompetition 2: Bo Allen Sports Bar
Competition 3: Club Competition -21 MarCompetition 4: Seery's Cash & Carry
Competition 5: Adrian Kennedy Memorial CupCompetition 6: Master's Weekend
Competition 7: Club Stableford - 19 April 2026Competition 8: J Muillally Memorial 2026
Competition 9: Egan Perpetual TrophyCompetition 10: Uisneach Vets
Competition 11: Peter Kassaris CupCompetition 12: Club Stableford - 25 May 2026
Competition 13: Mike Hiney Construction (Club Sub)Competition 14: ND Cleaning
Competition 15: Club Stableford 12 June 2026Competition 16: Vice Captain (Shane Kelly) Prize
Competition 17: Blues Stableford - 5 July 2026Competition 18: Captain's (Martin Ryan) Prize
Competition 19: Mick Glennon MemorialCompetition 20: Dinny White Memorial
Competition 21: Scratch Cups 2026Competition 22: Val Reynolds Memorial
Competition 23: Presidents (Willie Smith) PrizeCompetition 24: Kay Kenny Cup
Competition 25: TA Dolan CupCompetition 26: Masterstone - V Par
Competition 27: Grand Hotel, MoateCompetition 28: Moate Meats
Competition 29: Cllr Vinnie McCormackCompetition 30: Tuesday Club
Competition 31: Club Stableford 18 Oct
RankName

C1C2C3C4C5C6C7C8C9C10C11C12C13C14C15C16C17C18C19C20C21C22C23C24C25C26C27C28C29C30C31Points
1Lynam, Georoid30292438373416372938343362931511934549
2Garvey, George292315393714272610191619489293334.52021468.5
3Smyth, John351836118261029253431455333827411
4Claffey, Kieran135273140232026292837.52377122023389.5
5McCormack, PJ4024393835123835273723348
6Cronin, Denis36817343615272896385311242317337
7Colgan, Gary32142742014393934.515352537335.5
8Minagh, Rory2432376122303114352736113134326
9Grennan, Nicky41628192528392233242813834321
10Dolan, Nathan2739267223313.51119363372026319.5
11Tyrrell, Alan38243513323558.53637308.5
12Jordan, Gerry373536183724511210.572199306.5
13Healy, Joe347232383652.5283216277.5
14Tooher, Luke342420278322333992728274
15Egan, Sean30318208194243549.51092415268.5
16Lyons, Paul27162217283630102436313262
17Colgan, Willie225382360103237.533260.5
18Rafferty, Andrew51653011426253013372628256
19Lynam, Patrick1330211241736229124036252
20Sabir, Jamal1732312435403436249
20Hogan, Martin263329341830302821249
22Donoghue, Raymond122023182940393233246
23Tooher, Paul22173329331143.53192098238.5
24Browne, Bernard1118181512512263540134236
25Farrell, Dwayne3997101920361625.527233234.5
26Hiney, Mike23353534371918427232
27Galvin, Liam152481921223012271036224
28Fitzpatrick, Dominick33133072728312428221
29Dunne, Sean22221453229386618219
29McCarthy, Denis29341431233157219
31McLoughlin, Desmond813251639372125258217
31O' Neill, Terry4394030423923217
33Murphy, Declan20614392811316.54153029215.5
34Cleary, Ted38332617391931.58211.5
35Fox, Miceal4035111636161191417205
36Jordan, Enda213329342582229201
37Dolan, Mark254055.540382200.5
38Lynch - Jnr, Michael24263549.53422.57198
39Dunne, Andy8182758.536367190.5
40Claffey, Enda2823030211227319190
40Muldoon, Padraig32153854371823190
42Macken, Paschal191122.52139142830184.5
43Digan, Tommy1972342161735196184
44O'Connor, Danny3954028211931183
44Coughlan, Eamon10324602223032183
46Dully, Philip183417323421168180
47Lynam, Vivian22361121183337178
48Adamson, Alex25.51330383931176.5
49Power, Michael32311421141419427176
50McGowan, Dermot19154256352838170
51Fleming, Martin3436332271620168
52Ronaldson, Eoin403112361315414165
52Cafferty, James6194017854030165
54Ryan, Eoin2321131110.546.539164
55Rickard, Vincent195193311537292160
56Greham, Benny3121117373317157
57Lynam, Liam2933224.5429332156.5
58Byrne, Patrick2112232940225913156
59Kelly, Michael3836181461383910155
60Reynolds, Liam319382553871154
61Furey, Neil3735132691913.5152.5
62Moran, Mark19412248283125151
63Kerrigan, Ciaran2093915315524148
64Gantley, Michael30371191743.5147.5
65Flynn, Patrick232761316932812146
65Coyne, Paddy2615172374018146
67Ennis, Joe211155.54017144.5
68Ryan, Robert3140281514466144
68Lynch, Stephen39403827144
68O'Rourke, Cathal3427183431144
71Delaney, David302214202920610142
71Moran, Sam2524630202314142
71Digan, David714372343315142
74Dunne, Noel1811401022729137
75Mulligan, Noel (L)10204123112165416130
76Ryan, Noel518312323731.5129.5
77McLoughlin, Michael25161346.526126.5
78O'Brien, Paddy926521123122126
79Daly, Brendan3882252.5922124.5
80O'Reilly, Noel3133182219123
81Dolan, Jimmy131033323526122
81Kenny, Dermot517392140122
83O'Leary, Michael2629152526121
83Varley, Enda12141413173615121
85Hiney, Adrian15323339119
86Naughton, John21264361813118
87Hurley, Joseph2543222267.5116.5
88Coughlan, Ger6431202516.511113.5
89Stanley, Brendan723182737112
90Foy, Brian710226181528518111
91Coughlan, Terry1834252112110
92Egan, Gary2931.563136106.5
93Milton, Derek3916161925106
94Flattery, Brendan27173614147116105
94Tynan, Eddie13027151121105
96Scanlon, Lee279151340104
96Smith, Alfie10343723104
98Goose, Michael41956302118103
98Byrne, Martin40397125103
100Jacob, Paul53817240102
100Duffy, Kevin540131403102
100Jordan, Kevin2428216185102
103O'Hanlon, Michael33281426101
104Kelly, Shane1111249271698
105Fogarty, Kevin75243525197
106Coghlan, William3626161795
106Burke, Bert34661321551495
108McCormack, Seamus1121715331593
108Linnane, Nick353324193
108Kassaris, Jimmy38132241693
111Nally, John121224892
112Behan, Phil122524181291
113Delaney, Cormac30382189
114Farrell, Colm12229923211088
114Fox, Pat2710133888
116Quinn, Roger136109153487
116Conroy, Rian1710362487
118Cassidy, Gareth36321886
119Dolan, James262652885
120Kelly, Taylor33381384
120Murphy, Keith28322484
120Ganly, Willie16158836184
123McCormack, Vinny2712171.53280.5
124Deegan, Darragh921171020380
124Lynam, Ciaran12353380
126McCabe, Owen37172579
126Allen, Kevin12311382479
126Bass, Aidan336122879
129Dolan, Gary1393878
130Buckley, Gabriel373875
130Claffey, Derek2839875
132Horan, Dermot3093574
133Costello, Brian35324172
133Fannin, Patsy29103372
133Crozier, Jonathon53842572
136Mullen, Joe3040.570.5
137Costello, Conor313970
137Dolan, Nigel28222070
137Kerrigan, Thomas2339870
140Dolan, Seamus3201143068
140Connell, Sean G571168
142Robbins, Neill353267
143Egan, Paddy22212366
143Seery, Oliver20443866
145Delaney, Conor840.51765.5
146Magee, Brendan333265
147Collins, Mossy25172264
148Fannin, Jake28.54.52962
149Hill, Trevor42928.561.5
150Horan, Martin9222017261
150Weldon, Sean2372261
152Byrne, Cathal2033760
153Guinan, JJ819.5201158.5
153Broder, Michael19.573258.5
155Gillivan, Kit2164058
156Donaldson, Leonard144132657
156McKnight, Billy2811231357
156Roe, Stephen1633857
156Weir, Tommy21162057
156Lynam, Ray181022757
156Ryan, Martin372057
162Dolan, Dessie173956
163Dolan, Robert153954
163McLoughlin, Alan5454
165Digan, Jimmy223153
166Grennan, Willie5242352
166Rosney, Darren292352
166Somers, Gerry213171152
169Hanniffy, Brendan20121850
169Digan, George341650
171Dunne, Oran143549
171Corbett, Sean341549
173Young, Michael930847
174Power, Luke24121046
175Fleming, William261945
175McMahon, Alan103545
177Gavin, John117312244
177Lennon, Aidan251944
179Kirby, Declan261642
180Mitchell, Robert4040
180Simpson, Ian4040
182Gantley, Colman3939
183Keenan, Padraig772438
183Kelly, Malcolm152338
183Browne, Paul3838
186O'Brien, Richie3737
186Doyle, Patrick3737
188Doran, Jack3636
188Kelly, Michael M23436
190Mullen, David (Snr)92635
190Bannon, Frank3535
190McCormack, Danny3535
193Turley, Adam161834
193Hyland, Stephen3434
195Scullion, Steve3333
196Howlin, Liam3232
196Dolan, Andreas3232
196Benny, Michael9212032
196Grogan, Ollie1214632
196Francis, Denis3232
201Hoey, Frank3131
202Muldoon, Paddy1061430
202Kelly, John P3030
202McCormack, Kevin3030
205Seery, Ollie2929
206Daly, Luke2828
207Murray, Michael2727
207Devery, Mark2727
209Colgan, JJ31101226
209Hughes, Elton2626
211Ryan, Michael2525
211Finerty, Sean32225
213Bohan, Sean141024
213Brennan, Donal23124
215Foster, John2323
216Dunne, Tony13922
217Curtis, Noel1919
218O'Donoghue, Denis12517
218Simpson, Keith10717
220Reynolds, John1616
221Grennan, Eamonn10515
221Creggy, Joe1515
221Claffey, Dave1515
221Simpson, Robert1515
225Tobin, Hugh8614
225Falsey, David1414
227Boland, Andrew1212
228Daly, Derek1111
228Higgins, Jason1111
230Fleming, David99
231Daniels, Rob7.57.5
232Young, John77
233Conlon, Danny66
233Claffey, Frank66
235Scanlon, Frank44
236Nally, Thomas33
237Quinlisk, Colin22
238Heavin, Ger11
238McGuinness, Paul11