Moate Golf Club Logo
Moate Golf Club Banner
President
Oliver Seery
Captain
George Garvey
Lady Captain
Loreto Boland
Lady President
Marian Mullen
Hon Secretary
Andy Dunne
Hon Treasurer
Sean Dunne
Administrator
Anna O'Brien
e-mail: moategolfclub@eircom.net phone: 090 64 81271

Ladies Competitions Fixture List - 2018
** Membership fees must be paid in full to win any prize **

                               Wednesday Draw Times:

8.30 a.m., 9.15 a.m., 10.00 a.m. 11 a.m.

1.00 p.m., 2.30 p.m., 3.30 p.m., 4.15 p.m.

5.00 p.m., 5.15 p.m., 6.30 p.m.

OPEN THURSDAY COMPETITIONS

Open Ladies & Gents 18-Hole Single Stableford Competition

will run from Thursday 5th April

Timesheets are in Operation every Thursday

Those playing in the competition have priority on the tee box

JULY
Running Comp ~ Anne Egan

4th:           Fagan Foods
11th:          Clara & Moate Credit Union
18th:          Vivienne Dunican & Mags Galvin

21st:         **Mrs. Loreto Bolands**

                    Lady Captains Prize 2018
25th:          Maura Igoe & Marie Dolan

** Granard Foursomes Competition **

Sponsored by Realtin Dunne
Played between Sunday June 24th and SundayJuly 22nd
CANNOT be played on Wednesdays

MARCH
Running Comp ~ Mary Allen
7th:             Cancelled
14th:           Cancelled
17th:            St Patrick's Day White Elephant
                      (Timesheet 12 noon - 1.30 p.m. - on-line booking)
18th:     Captains Drive in (Loreto Boland & George Garvey)

               16 hole weekly competitions commence
21st:           Helen Kelly   

 28th:           Marianne Young
                  

AUGUST
Running Comp ~ Shane Maher
1st:             ** Kathleen Kelly Memorial **
                  Sponsored by Liam Galvin, Kathleen Conlon and Anna O'Brien,
8th:             Dermot & Kay Kenny
15th:           Garda
22nd:           Marie Keane & Mary Rohan
29th:           Mary Kerrigan & Ann Magee
                   

APRIL
Running Comp ~ Geraldine Coughlan
4th:              Patricia Burke & Carmel Connolly
5th:             ** Open Thursday Competition's Start **
11th:            Theresa Cleary & Veronica Colgan
18th:            Sean Dunne
25th:            ** Polly Buckley **
Sponsored by:  Mary Rose Coughlan, Dolores Moodley and Kathleen Cooney

SEPTEMBER
Running Comp ~ Joe Mullen
5th:      Mary Horan & Eileen Seery
12th:     Eileen White & Alison Couper
19th:     Veronica McCormack & Connie Gavin
26th:     Mary Dolan & Martina Cunningham

MAY        Running Comp. ~ Dash Hair & Beauty

2nd           Mary Carolan & Aideen Jordan

9th            Carmel Carroll & Beth Dunne

16th          Pauline Farrell & Pearse Corbett

19th/20th              Ladies & Gents Open Day

         Sponsored by  La Carm Boutique & Specsavers

23rd         N.B.C.R.I.

30th        Ann Ledwith & Breda Kelly               

             Australian Spoons Competition

                 Sponsor Patrick Boland
     Played between Sun May 13th  and Sun June 10th
                CAN NOT be Played on Wednesday's

                                                                                                   

OCTOBER
Running Comp ~
3rd:           ** Christmas Hamper **

                      ( Tee time 12 noon. - 1.30 pm)
                Sponsored By: Terry Coughlan

16 Hole Competitions Commence

10th:          
17th:       
24th:      
31st:      

JUNE
Running Comp ~ Anne Healy
6th:         Sinead Healy & Noeleen Fox

9/10TH  Mick Glennon Memorial
13th:       Vera Burgoyne & Theresa Duffy
20th:       Betty Behan & Eileen Fagan
24th:       **Mrs. Marian Mullens"

              Lady Presidents Prize 2018

                    (Tee Time from 1pm)

27th:      Eleanor Fitzpatrick & Amy Farrell

 

NOVEMBER & DECEMBER

** 13-Hole Turkey Competitions Commence **

Ladies Christmas Social
December 2nd or 9th TBC

Please see Notice Board for more details

Elvery Trophy Matchplay Qualifier
Sponsored By: Clara House Spa & Holistic Centre

** Denotes Major Competition **

 

 

Views Of Moate GC